YEAR PLAN 2014

Month

Dates

Event

Venue

Member/s In Charge

January

 

 

4th

Court of  Honour / Commencement of Scouting

Scout Room

G. Neelaghandan

13th

Catholic service for Centenary

Kotahena

J.J. Kamalanujan

15th

Colombo International Scout Reunion

Colombo HQ

T.S. Rajan

17th

Rehearsal for the Centenary Service

Colombo 7

T.N.R. Condegama

18th (Morn)

Anglican Service for Centenary

Colombo 7

T.N.R. Condegama

18th (Eve)

Islamic Service for Centenary

Maradhana

M.A.A. Deen

21st

Going up Ceremony

Scout room

S.R. Faber

25th

Triathlon

STC

R.R. Anandakrishnan

26th

Bodhi pooja for Centenary

Colombo 2

P.R. Wannigasooriya

31st – 2nd

President’s Evaluation Camp

Salawa

S.R. Faber

February

1st

Hindu ceremony for centenary

Colombo 2

S.G. Illamanathan

12th

PLCCF- AGM

Colombo HQ

M.A.A. Deen

15th

Old Boys day

STC

G. Neelaghandan

22nd

B.P day & Colombo Centenary Walk

Galle Face

M.A.A. Deen

March

1st

Court of Honour

Scout room

S.R. Faber

14th – 16th

Patrol Leader’s Training course

Nugegoda

S.R. Faber

22nd

Inter Patrol Sports Gala

Scout room

G. Neelaghandan

April

16th – 20th

Annual Holiday Camp

Predro

S.R. Faber

26th

President Scout award Interview

NHQ

S.R. Faber

27th

Hobbies Exhibition

TBA

J.J. Kamalanujan

May

3rd

Commencement of CPJ and Mayors flag training

Scout room

S.R. Faber

17th

District Sports Gala

Henry Pedris 

G. Neelaghandan

June

5th

Environment day

Scout room

P. Ahalangan

7th – 15th

Job Week

P. Ahalangan
J.J. Kamalanujan

25th

Patrol Reality show Finals

Colombo HQ

J.N. Sahabandu

28th

CPJ and Mayor’s flag Competition

TBA

S.R. Faber

July

19th

Ifthar Programme

TBA

M.A.A. Deen

25th – 27th

President’s award Evaluation Camp

Salawa

P. Ahalangan

August

1st – 7th

Colombo Scout Centenary Jamboree

Madampe

M.A.A. Deen

23rd

President Scout award Interview

NHQ

P. Ahalangan

September

13th

Indoor Games

Defense College

R.R.Anandakrishnan

19th – 21st

Patrol Leader’s Training Course

Dehiwela

S.R. Faber

24th – 30th

National Scout week

Scout room

M.A.A. Deen

October

18th – 19th

JOTI & JOTA

Scout room

 P.R. Wannigasooruiya

23rd – 26th

Sonduru Sanhinda – Kala Mangalaya

Colombo

J.J. Kamalanujan

November

8th

District Swimming Gala

Colombo

T.N.R. Condegama

December

TBA

Troop night

Scout room

S.R. Faber

20th

President Scout award Interview

NHQ

M.A.A. Deen

TBA

Patrol Camp

TBA

S.R. Faber